Date & Time: Jun 21, 2023 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Quest Kodiak 100
Registration:
C-GKTX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Masset - Tofino
MSN:
100-0010
YOM:
2009
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Masset to Tofino, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain about 29 km northwest of Tofino. Two occupants were killed and two others were rescued.