Date & Time:
Mar 29, 2017 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Quest Kodiak 100
Registration:
HC-CRF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moretecocha – Shell Mera
MSN:
100-0116
YOM:
2014
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Moretecocha Airfield, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane impacted trees and crashed in a river bed. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.