Date & Time: Jan 19, 2024 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Quest Kodiak 100
Registration:
N5799
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tavernier - Lorida
MSN:
100-0277
YOM:
2019
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Tavernaero Park in Tavernier (Florida Keys) in the afternoon on a private flight to Lorida, carrying six people. After touchdown in a grassy area, the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down. All six occupants were rescued, among them three were injured.