Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1975 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Krasnopolye - Mogilev
MSN:
1G144-17
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1781
Circumstances:
The aircraft was supposed to transfer a patient on an ambulance flight but the failure of the starter necessitated the intervention of two mechanics. The patient was transferred on another aircraft and once it was repaired, the aircraft was ferried to Mogilev with both pilots and both mechanics. About six minutes after takeoff, while cruising at a relative low altitude about 10 km from its departure point, the airplane entered a steep left turn, went out of control and crashed in flames at Malyye Khutora (Krasnopolye district of the Mogilev region). All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both pilots were severely intoxicated after taking part to a wedding in the afternoon. The alcohol content of the captain's blood was 2 ‰ and 4.2 ‰ for the copilot. Both mechanics had not consumed any alcohol.