Date & Time:
Dec 10, 2004 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
GN-97121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Ayacucho – La Carlota
MSN:
AJE001-15
YOM:
1999
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Puerto Ayacucho on a flight to La Carlota with 13 passengers and three crew members on board, among them seven civilians. While cruising at an altitude of 11,500 feet in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located 24 km from El Junquito. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.