Date & Time: Oct 27, 2010 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
P-4204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nabire – Ambon – Ujung Pandang – Jakarta
MSN:
AJE003-07
YOM:
2004
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Nabire Airport at 1555LT and was carrying three police officers and two pilots who were returning to Jakarta after they delivered aid to the victims of Wasior floods in West Papua. Two intermediate stops were scheduled in Ambon and Ujung Pandang (Makassar). En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Wami, most probably due to poor weather conditions. The wreckage was found a day later and all five occupants were killed.