Date & Time:
Nov 4, 2005 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanoi - Hanoi
MSN:
AJE003-09
YOM:
2004
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Hanoi when the twin engine aircraft crashed near the village of Đổng Xuyên, about 13 km east of Hanoi. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. A crew error or misinterpretation of the avionics was suspected.