Date & Time: May 30, 2017 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
NA-048
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surkhet - Simikot
MSN:
AJE003-02
YOM:
2004
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Surkhet on a flight to Simikot but was unable to land at Simikot due to high winds and diverted to Bajura Airfield. Upon arrival, the twin engine aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down. The captain was killed and both other crew members were seriously injured.