Date & Time:
Nov 2, 2009 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
P-4202
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jayapura – Mulia
MSN:
AJE003-04
YOM:
2004
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Jayapura-Sentani Airport on a flight to Mulia, carrying four crew members and a load of logistics support dedicated to the Puncak Jaya Police Department. While approaching Mulia in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 33 km northwest of Mulia. The wreckage was found two days later and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.