Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-09281
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sovetskiy - Tyumen
MSN:
1G23-30
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane entered a high nose attitude. The pilot-in-command reduced the engine power when the airplane crashed back onto the runway and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who decided to takeoff with an aircraft from which the total weight was about 248 kilos over the MTOW. Also, the CofG was out of the envelope too far aft, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable after takeoff.