Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1994
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Morozov i K
Registration:
RA-50582
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Onega - Purnema
MSN:
1G131-24
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Purnema Airstrip, the crew was forced to initiate a go-around for unknown reasons. During a second attempt to land, the single engine aircraft deviated from the approach pattern and glide path, lost speed, stalled and struck the ground 57 metres short of runway threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 17 occupants escaped uninjured.