Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1973 at 1926 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dudinka – Khantaiskoye Ozero
MSN:
1G102-09
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4840
Aircraft flight cycles:
4326
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Dudinka to Khantaiskoye Ozero settlement (Taimyr) during the polar night when the crew decided to cut the route short although visibility was poor. On approach to Khantaiskoye Ozero, crew was unable to establish the position of the aircraft as the frequency of the radio beacon at Khantaiskoye Ozero had been changed without notice. The crew started the descent when the aircraft crashed at a height of 1,016 metres into the northern slope of a mountain (1,044 metres high) located some 28 km east of Khantaiskoye Ozero. The copilot was killed and the captain was seriously injured and rescued two days later, on December 26, 1973.
Probable cause:
Wrong decisions taken en route by the crew who decided to modify his itinerary. The frequency of the radio beacon at destination had been changed without notice, which was considered as a contributory factor.