Date & Time: Aug 16, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G66-08
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the pilot was flying too low when the airplane hit the left bank of the Kotui River and crashed near the mouth of the Bysyttakh River. There were no casualties.
Photo: http://radikal.ru/lfp/i021.radikal.ru/1209/e4/dbe65f6ccfa6.jpg/htm