Date & Time:
Sep 2, 2005
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
SP-ANA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zielona Góra - Zielona Góra
MSN:
1G29-21
YOM:
1963
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a local survey flight (forest fire) in the region of Zielona Góra. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.