Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1990 at 1544 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rochegda – Bereznik – Arkhangelsk
MSN:
1G146-36
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SU744
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
13463
Aircraft flight cycles:
13919
Circumstances:
En route to Arkhangelsk, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew decided to continue rather than to return to Bereznik. After being cleared to descend to an altitude of 150 meters, the aircraft entered an area of poor visibility when the crew lost his orientation. This caused the aircraft to deviate from the prescribed routing when, shortly later, it struck the cable of an antenna located in a military zone, about one km from Vozhdoroma. The aircraft lost height and crashed 250 meters further, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions (below weather mimina conditions) at an unsafe altitude and the failure to return to the departure point.