Date & Time: Oct 11, 2003 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
YV-1128C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G238-12
YOM:
1990
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Urimán Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in the Caroni River. The captain was killed and the copilot was injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Possible engine failure.