Date & Time: Jul 15, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01494
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Urai - Sovetskiy
MSN:
1G232-28
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
461
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1701
Aircraft flight cycles:
1818
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Urai Airstrip, while climbing to a height of about 10 metres, the engine lost power and failed. The aircraft lost altitude then crashed at a speed of 60 km/h in a wooded and swampy area located 900 metres further, bursting into flames. One pilot was killed while 12 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by corrosion of a motion rod of the discharge valve on the n°4 cylinder.