Date & Time: Jan 31, 1970 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chelyabinsk – Magnitogorsk
MSN:
1G84-26
YOM:
29
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2774
Aircraft flight cycles:
4785
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Chelyabinsk to Magnitogorsk, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (heavy snow falls and limited visibility). While cruising at an altitude of 300 meters, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a snow-covered field located near Tokmasskiy, some 18 km northeast of Uyskoye. The wreckage was found 6 km off course and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation.