Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-41316
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G64-31
YOM:
1965
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after liftoff. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb as the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW and the CofG was over the rear limit.