Date & Time:
May 9, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G119-58
YOM:
1970
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing after the engine failed in flight. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.