Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1981 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40523
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Kuyga - Suordakh
MSN:
1G83-26
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Ust-Kuyga to Suordakh. On final approach, the crew decided to initiate a go-around while people were on runway. The single engine airplane made a long flare then landed on a soft ground, causing the landing gear to partially collapse. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong decisions and incorrect actions on part of the crew while trying to make a go-around.