Date & Time: Nov 6, 2002
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-70140
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sovetsky – Svetly
MSN:
1G137-14
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Some passengers were late and the crew apparently hurried the departure to avoid a night flight to Svetly. Doing so, the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and did not proceed to any engine runup prior to taxi and takeoff. During the taxi manoeuvre, the aircraft suffered controllability problems so the crew selected the propeller lever to the fine pitch position. The takeoff procedure was initiated without checks and the crew forgot that the propeller lever was not in the takeoff position. After liftoff, at a height of 3-5 metres, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and speed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to follow the pre taxi and the pre takeoff checklist. The aircraft was unable to gain sufficient speed and height after takeoff because the propeller lever was not in the correct position.