Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G231-18
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine caught fire and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The engine caught fire in flight after the exhaust pipe failed in icing conditions.