Date & Time: Dec 19, 1977
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G76-30
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew made a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing the engine to flame out. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crash landed and was written off. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.