Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1974 at 0143 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35029
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pitelino - Pitelino
MSN:
1G109-35
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1865
Aircraft flight cycles:
8681
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pitelino at 0124LT for a night training flight when the trim tab of the left aileron deflected fully upward for unknown reasons while the aircraft was flying at a height of some 500-600 metres. The single engine aircraft banked steeply to the left, entered a downward spiral and crashed in a rye field 200 metres from Temirevo, 4.5 km northeast of Pitelino Airfield. All 3 crew (1 instructor and 2 trainee pilots) were killed.
Probable cause:
Aileron failure.