Date & Time: Aug 9, 1981 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palana - Lesnaya
MSN:
1G77-37
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9283
Circumstances:
The crew departed Palana on a flight to Lesnaya. Approaching Lesnaya, weather conditions were poor and due to limited visibility, the crew was unable to locate the landing zone and decided to return to Palana. While flying at an altitude below 50 meters, the pilot-in-command initiated a right turn when the airplane lost height and crashed into the sea about 270 meters offshore. Five occupants swum to shore while a passenger drowned.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to prepare the flight according to published procedures and without any contact with local ATC. Control was lost during a turn completed at an unsafe altitude in turbulences and relative strong winds.