Date & Time: Apr 15, 1975 at 1233 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70177
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omsk - Leningradskoe - Kokshetau
MSN:
1G137-51
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU454
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
1846
Aircraft flight cycles:
2065
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Omsk Airport, while climbing to a height of 10 meters, the pilot-in-command encountered an unexpected situation and reduced the engine power, apparently to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane banked left then stalled and crashed inverted in flames in a field located 128 meters to the left of the runway and about 180 meters past its end. Two passengers and the copilot were seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed. A day later, both passengers who survived died from their injuries.
Probable cause:
At Omsk Airport, strong winds forced a local technicians team to lock the aircraft rudder while parked on apron. Following negligences on part of the crew, takeoff was initiated with a locked rudder. The following findings were reported:
- The technicians failed to report to the crew that the rudder has been locked by ground personnel,
- The crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- The crew failed to conduct a visual inspection of the airplane prior to takeoff,
- The crew failed to follow the published procedures prior to takeoff,
- The crew failed to proceed to a test of the rudder, ailerons and elevators during the taxi procedure.