Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1995 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-32366
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novy Bor - Ust-Tsylma
MSN:
1G100-17
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Novy Bor Airfield, while climbing to a height of about 10 metres, the aircraft nosed up. The pilot reduced the engine power when the aircraft stalled and crashed on the runway about 150 metres from its end. All 14 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the CofG was well beyond the aft limit.