Date & Time: Nov 22, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Podkamennaya Tunguska – Yeniseysk
MSN:
1G84-49
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Podkamennaya Tunguska to Yeniseysk, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 metres, the engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Yartsevo. All 13 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in-flight following carburetor icing. It was reported that the airplane has not been prepared for the winter season by the operator's technicians and remained in summer flight conditions. Following a flight of three hours with an OAT of -30° C, the engine failed after the carburetor got iced.