Date & Time: Dec 22, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G230-50
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 190 km from Uray. All 10 occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.