Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1970
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-41288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G64-03
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed near Ukhta and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.