Date & Time: May 7, 1977 at 1402 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tavda - Tyumen
MSN:
1G27-15
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
SU801CH
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
16932
Aircraft flight cycles:
16482
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Tavda Airport on flight SU801CH to Tyumen, carrying 12 passengers and two pilots on board. After takeoff, the crew was cleared to climb to an altitude of 150 meters and continued to the south. Few minutes later, while cruising in marginal weather conditions with rain falls, limited visibility of 2 km and low clouds, at an estimated altitude of 175 meters, the airplane collided with an Aeroflot Antonov AN-2 registered CCCP-15925 that was completing a service from Tyumen to Tavda with 15 people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in flames in an open field located 18 km south of Tavda. Both wreckages were found 392 meters from each other and all 29 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
The in-flight collision was the consequence of a lack of ATC assistance and the fact that both crew were flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions.