Date & Time: Sep 22, 1968 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zyrianka - Seymchan
MSN:
1G37-20
YOM:
29
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
4598
Circumstances:
On a flight from Zyryanka to Seymchan in support of the 121st geodetic expedition, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions due to low clouds. The crew failed to return and deviated from the prescribed flight path by 25 km and descended in clouds over mountainous terrain. In such conditions, the aircraft crashed at a height of some 1,200 metres into the steep slope of Mount Khapchagai (1,554 metres high) located 61 km northwest of Seymchan. One of the 2 pilots and 4 of the 6 passengers were killed and all survivors were seriously injured. The wreckage and the survivors were found a day later, on 23SEP68.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew who decided to continue the flight into below-minima weather conditions and failed to return to its departure point.