Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1985 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-29348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kobyay – Sangar
MSN:
1G77-31
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1394
Aircraft flight cycles:
20784
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kobyay at 1205LT on a regular schedule service to Sangar, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. While cruising at an altitude of 550 meters in good weather conditions, the engine lost power then failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a prairie located about 35 km southwest of Sangar. All 10 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight following the failure of the cylinder n°7 due to manufacture problems.