Date & Time: Apr 11, 1976 at 1039 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09675
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karam - Kazashinsk
MSN:
1G76-09
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
9233
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Karam to Kazashinskoye, carrying two passengers, two pilots and a load of 1,194 kilos of potatoes. While in normal cruise, the crew informed ATC he was diverting to Yukhta for unknown reasons. Few minutes later, while flying in snow falls, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames on the slope of a mountain located about 63 km north of Kazashinskoye. As the radio contact was lost and the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found. The crew of an helicopter localized the wreckage on 21 June 1976. It was determined that the airplane struck trees at an altitude of 800 metres, got a little altitude then crashed 60 metres further in a forest. At the time of the accident, the visibility was probably below 2 km and below minimums.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the flight in below weather minimums (snow falls) and not returning to his departure point. The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.