Date & Time: Oct 9, 2003
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-01440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Olenek - Amakinskaya
MSN:
1G231-20
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Olenek on a cargo flight to Amakinskaya (Aykal) with two pilots on board and a load consisting of five fuel drums for a total weight of 900 kilos. While cruising at an altitude of 1,150 metres, the engine exploded and stopped. The crew elected to carry out an emergency landing in a field located 49 km north of Amakinskaya-3 Airport. On landing, the aircraft hit small trees and crashed. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was the consequence of a fatigue fracture on the n°1 cylinder.