Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-01495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mys-Kamennyy - Vorkuta
MSN:
1G232-29
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Mys-Kamennyy to Vorkuta, weather conditions deteriorated with limited visibility due to low clouds. The crew decided to return to Mys-Kamennyy but this decision was taken too late. At an altitude of 452 metres, while cruising in clouds, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Konstantinov Kamen (492 metres high). The wreckage was found few hours later. All eight passengers suffered light to moderate injuries while both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions. At the time of the accident, the cloud base was about 200 metres and the crew lost his orientation and was unable to know his exact position. The wreckage was found about 40 km off the planned route. The accident is the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.