Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-91783
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G38-30
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Moma Airstrip, the single engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crashed in an open field located past the runway end. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all three occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was carrying a load of cargo for a total weight of 1,619 kilos. The mass and balance document showed one passenger with 1,300 kilos of cargo only. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was 219 kilos above MTOW and the CofG was well beyond the aft limit. In such conditions, the aircraft was unable to climb properly.