Date & Time:
Oct 14, 2009 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
75
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Managua - Managua
MSN:
1G214-02
YOM:
1985
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Managua-Augusto Cesar Sandino Airport for a local post maintenance check flight following an engine overhaul. On board were five engineers and pilots. On final approach, the engine failed. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field and came to rest upside down about 800 metres short of runway threshold. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.