Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40556
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Schedule:
Batagay - Lazo
MSN:
1G84-09
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SU347D
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the landing area at Lazo, the captain let the copilot conducting the approach but failed to supervise properly his actions. The copilot failed to analyze properly the wind component and on final, the airplane rolled to the right, lost height and crashed. Occupant fate remains unknown. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 150° at 11-21 km/h with gusts at 32 km/h.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to analyze the wind component. Failure of the captain to supervise the copilot's actions. Overconfidence and complacency were considered as contributing factors.