Date & Time:
Jan 6, 2018
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YV1944
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paragua - Canaima
MSN:
1G185-58
YOM:
1980
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.