Date & Time: May 11, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-50553
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G89-30
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the aircraft veered off the runway to the left and came to rest upside down. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The loss of control after landing was the consequence of the failure of the brake systems.