Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1988 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32325
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuberganya – Belaya Gora
MSN:
1G97-37
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
SU576
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff from Kuberganya Airport, the single engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled, struck the ground and crash landed in a snow covered field, coming to rest 171 meters past the runway end. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. Investigations reported that the flaps were deployed at an inappropriate angle of 8° instead of the prescribed 30°. At liftoff, the copilot realized the mistake and reduced the engine power to abandon the takeoff procedure but the captain took over controls and decided to continue the takeoff. Thus, the poor crew coordination was considered as a contributing factor.