Date & Time: May 12, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-50506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G88-33
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crash landed in a field near Kirensk. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.