Date & Time: Jul 31, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02763
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitim – Tolon – Innyaly
MSN:
1G125-41
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final to Innyaly, at a height of one meter, the aircraft 'floated' then rolled to the left, causing the left main gear to struck the ground 150 meters short of runway threshold. The aircraft then rolled for about 250 meters on a wet surface, veered off to the right, went through a wood fence and came to rest with its left gear torn off. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final after the crew encountered windshear at low height. It was determined that the wind direction and component changed at the last moment and it was too late for the crew to initiate a go-around procedure. The runway surface was wet and slippery, which was considered as a contributing factor.