Date & Time: Jun 20, 1996 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
N67AN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Georgetown - Georgetown
MSN:
1G88-13
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
During departure climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. Emergency procedures were executed and a forced approach/landing was initiated to a field. While on the approach, the pilot observed a ditch running across the proposed landing pathway. He turned the airplane right to parallel the ditch. During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to avoid a building by intentionally ground looping the airplane. During this avoidance maneuver, the left wing struck the building. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine had seized due to an internal failure. The reason for the engine's internal failure was not determined.
Probable cause:
Engine seizure for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Final Report:
N67AN.pdf90.38 KB