Date & Time: Jun 3, 2004
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Atlant
Registration:
UR-07194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Genichesk - Genichesk
MSN:
1G146-23
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying flight in the region of Genichesk, on the shore of the Azov Sea. In flight, the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.