Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1966 at 1003 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-96224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Batumi - Poti - Sukhumi
MSN:
1G72-08
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
G-72
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
327
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Batumi to Sukhumi with an intermediate stop at Poti. Ten minutes after take off from Batumi Airport, while cruising at a height of 250 meters some two km offshore, the engine failed. The crew decided to ditch the aircraft into the Black Sea near a fishing vessel some 1,8 km off Cape Tsikhisdziri. A passenger was killed while all 11 other occupants were rescued and picked up by the crew of the fishing vessel. The aircraft sank and the wreckage was recovered from a depth of some 34-36 meters on 14SEP1966.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to problems with the magnetos.