Date & Time: Aug 2, 1977
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29316
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulyanovsk – Barysh – Pavlovka – Nikolaevka
MSN:
1G76-50
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The captain decided to take off from Barysh with 23 passengers (16 of them without tickets) and without any copilot. Shortly after lift off, the overloaded aircraft was unable to climb out, collided with tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 3 km from the airfield. All 24 occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Stalled after takeoff as the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW.