Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1998
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Nikolayevski Aviation Enterprise
Registration:
RA-02482
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ayan - Nelkan
MSN:
1G119-25
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a poor flight preparation, the crew chose the wrong runway according to the wind component and elected to takeoff with a tailwind, and moreover with the flaps retracted. The captain started the takeoff roll from an intersection instead using all the runway length, causing the takeoff distance to be 660 metres. After a course of about 190 metres, the aircraft deviated to the right, veered off runway and came into soft ground. The crew continued to roll on a distance of 95 metres when the tail gear (tail ski) was torn off while contacting a 40 cm high earth mound. The aircraft continued, overran and came to rest 30 metres past the runway end. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who neglected several published procedures. It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.